
Farming households have benefitted from trainings at least once. Three of the farmers’ households have benefitted five times from agricultural trainings as indicated in table 13a. The dominant training areas are technical management, organizational management, financial and budget management, climate-resilient practices and SRI/CRRP, see table 13b.
Table 13a: Number of Times Farming Household Benefitted From Agricultural Training(s)
Region | one time | two times | three times | Four times | FIVE TIMES AND ABOVE |
EAST | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
N0RTH | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
NORTH WEST | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
SOUTH | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
TOTAL | 16 | 15 | 16 | 10 | 3 |
Table 13b: Dominant Training Areas Received by Farming Household
training areas | 1st dom | 2nd dom |
Technical Management | 34 | 10 |
Organizational Management | 9 | 12 |
Financial and Budget Management | 5 | 9 |
Climate-Resilient Practice | 2 | 16 |
SRI/CRRP | 10 | 13 |
Total | 60 | 60 |
Needs for Capacity Building
Agricultural Activities
Number of Plots
The number of rice plots per farmer varies from 1 to 4plots or more than 4 plots. Based on the respondents, about 36.7% have two rice plots and 23.3% of them have only one rice plot. This indicates that 60.0% of the producers have at least one plot on which they grow rice. About 40% of the producers reported having up to 3 rice plots and more. The distribution of the number of plots per farmer and by region indicates also the same pattern (table 14a and b).
Table 14a: Number of plots per farmer
Number of plots | Frequency | Percent | Cumulative |
1 | 14 | 23.3 | 23.3 |
2 | 22 | 36.7 | 60.0 |
3 | 12 | 20.0 | 80.0 |
≥4 | 12 | 20.0 | 100.0 |
Total | 60 | 100.0 |
|
Table 14b: Number of plots per farmer and by Region
Name of Region | Number of rice plots | ||||
1 | 2 | 3 | ≥4 | Total | |
EAST | 5 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 18 |
NORTH | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 12 |
NORTH WEST | 2 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12 |
SOUTH | 4 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 18 |
Total | 14 | 22 | 12 | 12 | 60 |
Quantity of Seed Used
The average quantity of seed used by plot is 39.8 kg. However, there is variability in the average quantity of seed used by plot and by region (Table 15). In the east, the average quantity of seed used reaches 64 kg/plot with a maximum averaging 100 kg. In the south, the maximum quantity reached to 150 kg / plot. The information provided in table 15 shows that seed quantity used by unit of land is highly variable by locality. In this aspect, tremendous efforts should be put in place in order to develop for farmers’ capacity on seed use.
Table 15: Average quantity of seed used by plot and by Region
REGION | Average Quantity of Seed used by plot, kg | N | min | max |
EAST | 64 | 18 | 12.5 | 100 |
NORTH | 27 | 12 | 25 | 37.5 |
NORTH WEST | 25 | 12 | 25 | 50 |
SOUTH | 43 | 18 | 12.5 | 150 |
Total | 39.8 | 60 | 18.8 | 84.4 |
Market Price of Seed
The average seed price is Le 6.9/kg with a minimum of Le 6/kg and maximum of Le 8.3/kg. Highest unit seed prices are observed in the south Le 10/kg (table 16).
Table 16: Average Market Prices of Seed by Region
REGION | Mean | Number | Minimum | Maximum |
EAST | 8 | 18 | 7 | 9 |
NORTH | 7.5 | 12 | 6 | 6 |
NORTH WEST | 7.5 | 12 | 5 | 8 |
SOUTH | 7 | 18 | 6 | 10 |
TOTAL | 7.5 | 60 | 5 |
10 |
In the South Region, the average seed unit price is lower than the average unit price (Le 7.5 Le/kg) of the total sample. The differential in prices may be as a result of the differences in seed production and transaction costs.
SRI/CRRP Practices and Number of Men and Women per Plot
From table 17, only few farmers practice some form of SRI/CRRP in the 2022 cropping season. The SRI/CRRP practice needs to be further popularizing for farmers to adopt the practice, since it utilizes less quantity of seeds and yields are better compare to the conventional practices of rice farming. The average number of men and women labour per pot is 14.5 and 17.7 respectively. This indicates that more women are involved in rice production per plot than men.
Table 17: Farmers that Practices SRI/CRRP in 2022 Cropping Season and Average Number of Men and Women Involved per Plot
REGION | Practices sri/crrp in 2022 | Number | men | women | ||||||
AVERAGE | MIN | MAX | AVERAGE | MIN | MAX | |||||
Yes | No | |||||||||
EAST | 2 | 16 | 18 | 14.3 | 9 | 20 | 18.2 | 11 | 25 | |
NORTH | 2 | 10 | 12 | 14.6 | 7 | 22 | 16.8 | 9 | 27 | |
NORTH WEST | 3 | 9 | 12 | 12.5 | 6 | 20 | 16.5 | 8 | 25 | |
SOUTH | 4 | 14 | 18 | 16.4 | 11 | 28 | 19.4 | 13 | 32 | |
TOTAL | 11 | 49 | 60 | 14.5 | 8.3 | 22.5 | 17.7 | 10.3 | 27.3 | |
Performance Analysis
Cost of Rice Production
Table 18a provides details of the costs of producing 1hectare of rice field at the conventional level. The average production cost for each region is East Le 6160.5, North Le 7112.2, North West Le 6726.1 and South Le 6261.6. The cost is high in the northern region compare to the other regions.
Table 18a: Production costs of Rice Area Cultivated in 2022, Le/Ha (Conventional)
NEEDS | east | north | north west | south | ||||
1. Seed | 504 | 378 | 409.5 | 441 | ||||
2. Fertilizer NPK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Urea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Organic Fertilizer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Other Type |
|
|
|
| ||||
3. Pesticides Propanil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Weed once | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Other Type | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
4. Input Transportation | 90 | 150 | 160 | 180 | ||||
5. Irrigation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
6. Mechanical Harvesting | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
7. Mechanical Threshing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
8. Workforce/Labour(man/day) |
1,155 |
1240 |
1305 |
1050 | ||||
Cleaning and Field Preparation | ||||||||
Transplant/Sowing | 990 | 1240 | 1160 | 1137.5 | ||||
Fertilizer Spraying | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Herbicide Spraying | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Manual weeding | 1155 | 1240 | 1160 | 1137.5 | ||||
Bird Scaring | 80 | 145 | 120 | 90 | ||||
Manual Harvesting | 1155 | 1395 | 1160 | 1050 | ||||
Manual Threshing | 450 | 637.5 | 560 | 480 | ||||
Winnowing and Bagging | 487.5 | 600 | 490 | 480 | ||||
9. Harvesting Transport | 94 | 86.7 | 201.6 | 215.6 | ||||
Total Average | 6160.5 | 7112.2 | 6726.1 | 6261.6 | ||||
| east kg/ha | north kg/ha | north west kg/ha | south kg/ha
|
| |||
10. Average Production (Yield) | 937.5 | 867 | 1008 | 1078 |
| |||
Gross Revenue from Rice Paddy Production
The average value of production (gross revenue) is computed by simply multiplying the average paddy yield (kg/ha) by the average paddy price (Le/kg). Average yield in some regions is less than 1 ton / hectare therefore even if the prices are relatively higher; the average value of production will still be low. For the total sample, average value of production is about Le 7,277.1 which is 303 USD at the rate of 1 US= 24 Le. This is only the gross product value to which the various operating costs have not been deducted. The various operating costs including the labour cost (relating to the agricultural field operations) and the seed cost. Other factors have also contributed to reduce the gross margins and these are the low paddy yield including the low paddy price (table 18b).
Table 18b: Gross Revenue from rice paddy production by Region, Le/Ha (Conventional)
REGION | Average Paddy Yield, kg/Ha | Average Paddy Price, Le/Kg | Average Value of Production, Le/Ha |
EAST | 937.5 | 8 | 7500 |
NORTH | 867 | 7.5 | 6502.5 |
NORTH WEST | 1008 | 7.5 | 7560 |
SOUTH | 1078 | 7 | 7546 |
Average | 972.6 | 7.5 | 7277.1 |
1 US= 24 Le (Sept/Oct 2024).
Gross Revenues and Margins for Paddy Rice Production Enterprise
The gross margins here are computed by deducting the operating costs (seed value and total hired labour cost table 18c) from the gross revenues. Apart from the case of the North Region, the average gross margins are all positive for the other regions. The negative values for the North region are explained by very high total hired labour cost.
Table 18c: Gross revenues, Production Cost and Gross Margins by Region
REGION | Gross Revenue, Le/Ha (A) | average Total production Cost, Le/Ha (b) | Gross Margins, Le/Ha D=A-B |
EAST | 7500 | 6160.6 | 1339.4 |
NORTH | 6502.5 | 7112.2 | (609.7) |
NORTH WEST | 7560 | 6726.1 | 833.9 |
SOUTH | 7546 | 6261.6 | 1284.4 |
Average | 7277.1 | 6565.1 | 712 |
1 US= 24 Le (Sept/Oct 2024).
Cost of Rice Production (SRI/CRRP)
Table 19a provides the costs of producing 1hectare of rice field using basic SRI/CRRP practices. The average production cost for each region is East Le 9324.5, North Le 9220.5, North West Le 9143 and South Le 9345. The cost is higher than the conventional practice because fertilizers were used by farmers.
Table 19a: Production costs of Rice Area Cultivated in 2022, Le/Ha (SRI/CRRP)
| east | north | north west | south | |||
1. Seed | 400 | 300 | 325 | 350 | |||
2. Fertilizer
|
2600 |
2400 |
2400 |
2800 | |||
NPK | |||||||
Urea | 1300 | 1200 | 1200 | 1400 | |||
Organic Fertilizer | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Other Type | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
3. Pesticides |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 | |||
Propanil
| |||||||
Weedone | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Other Type | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
4. Input Transportation | 120 | 180 | 182 | 200 | |||
5. Irrigation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
6. Mechanical Harvesting | 0 | 0 | 0 | 350 | |||
7. Mechanical Threshing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
8. Workforce/Labour(man/day)
|
1150 |
1240 |
1305 |
1050 | |||
Cleaning and Field Preparation | |||||||
Transplant/Sowing | 570 | 720 | 600 | 432.5 | |||
Fertilizer Spraying | 100 | 130 | 105 | 120 | |||
Herbicide Spraying | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Manual weeding | 655 | 690 | 570 | 402.5 | |||
Bird Scaring | 70 | 165 | 135 | 115 | |||
Manual Harvesting | 805 | 845 | 1060 | 750 | |||
Manual Threshing | 690 | 637.5 | 520 | 510 | |||
Winnowing and Bagging | 747.5 | 600 | 455 | 540 | |||
9. Harvesting Transport | 117 | 113 | 286 | 325 | |||
Total Average | 9324.5 | 9220.5 | 9143 | 9345 | |||
| east | North | north west | South | |||
10. Average Production (Yield) Kg/Ha | 1170 | 1130 | 1430 | 1625 | |||
Gross Revenue from Rice Paddy Production
The average value of production (gross revenue) is computed by simply multiplying the average paddy yield (kg/ha) by the average paddy price (Le/kg). Average yield in the regions using the basic SRI/CRRP practice is more than 1 ton / hectare. The average value of production is about Le 11,165.6 which is 465 USD at the rate of 1 US= 24 Le. This is only the gross product value to which the various operating costs have not been deducted (table 19b).
Table 19b: Gross Revenue from rice paddy production by Region, Le/Ha (Conventional)
REGION | Average Paddy Yield, T/Ha | Average Paddy Price, Le/Kg | Average Value of Production, Le/Ha |
EAST | 1370 | 8 | 10960 |
NORTH | 1330 | 7.5 | 9975 |
NORTH WEST | 1530 | 7.5 | 11475 |
SOUTH | 1725 | 7 | 12075 |
AVERAGE | 1488.8 | 7.5 | 11165.6 |
1 US= 24 Le (Sept/Oct 2024).
Gross Revenues and Margins for Paddy Rice Production Enterprise
The gross margins here are computed by deducting the operating costs from the gross revenues. Using the SRI/CRRP practices, all the averages for the gross margin are positive for all the regions. Margins are higher for the south and North West regions compare to the east region (table 19c).
Table 19c: Gross revenues, Production Cost and Gross Margins by Region
REGION | Gross Revenue, Le/Ha (A) | average Total production Cost, Le/Ha (b) | Gross Margins, Le/Ha D=A-B |
EAST | 10960 | 9324.5 | 1635.5 |
NORTH | 9975 | 9220.5 | 754.5 |
NORTH WEST | 11475 | 9143 | 2332 |
SOUTH | 12075 | 9345 | 2730 |
Average | 11165.6 | 9258.3 | 1863.0 |
Household Consumption
Number of Months Rice Produced Cover Household Consumption
Using the conventional rice production method, the average months covered by production for household consumption is 5.1 months, table 20a. In table 20b, the average months covered using the SRI/CRRP method is 6.2 months. From the results, the difference in the months covered from production using both production practices is about one month.
Table 20a: Average Number of Months Rice Produced Cover Household Consumption (Conventional)
REGION | average month | N | min | max |
EAST | 6 | 18 | 2 | 10 |
NORTH | 4 | 12 | 2 | 12 |
NORTH WEST | 5 | 12 | 2.5 | 11 |
SOUTH | 5.5 | 18 | 3 | 12 |
TOTAL | 5.1 | 60 | 2 | 12 |
Table 20b: Average Number of Months Rice Produced Cover Household Consumption (SRI/CRRP)
REGION | average month | N | min | max |
EAST | 7 | 2 | 7 | 7 |
NORTH | 5.5 | 2 | 5 | 6 |
NORTH WEST | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 |
SOUTH | 6.4 | 4 | 5 | 9 |
TOTAL | 6.2 | 11 | 5 | 9 |
Household Economic Situation
The general economic situation of households looks into how farming households are able to meet the needs of the family. Generally as indicated in table 20, for farmers practicing conventional agricultural practices the economic situation is bad as reported by 29 farmers, whereas 19 farmers reported that the general economic situation of this year compared to previous year is identical. Only 8 farmers reported that the situation is better, 4 of the farmers cannot tell whether this year is better than the previous year. Out of the eleven farmers practicing SRI/CRRP, 3 farmers reported that the general economic situation is bad, 6 reported that the economic situation this year is identical to the previous year and only 2 said that that the situation is better. Generally, the economic situation for farmers is not better (table 21).
Table 21: General Economic Situation of Household
Region | conventional | sri/crrp
| ||||||
Bad | Identical | Better | Don’t know | Bad | Identical | Better | Don’t know | |
EAST | 12 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
N0RTH | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
NORTH WEST | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
SOUTH | 4 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
TOTAL | 29 | 19 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
Access to inputs
Access to seed supplier
Most of the farmers have access to seed supplier out of the village. From the total sample, 41 farmers (about 60%) do not have access to seeds in the village. Only 19 farmers (about 30%) have access to seeds in the village. It is important for seeds to be available at village level which will make it easily accessible to farmers. The average distance to the nearest seed supplier is 2.0Km (table 22).
Table 22: Access to seed supplier in the village
region | seed supplier in village
| average distance to nearest seed supplier (Km) | |
Yes | No | ||
EAST | 4 | 14 | 1.7 |
NORTH | 5 | 7 | 2.3 |
NORTH WEST | 4 | 8 | 1.8 |
SOUTH | 6 | 12 | 2.1 |
TOTAL | 19 | 41 | 2.0 |
6.8.2 Source of Access of Rice Seeds
From table 23a, the sources of access to rice seeds are principally “own production” (52.6%) indicating that farmers access seeds from their previous year production. Another important source of access is “other farmer” (23.7%) which constitutes a farmer-to-farmer mode of seed exchange. A third means of access to rice seeds is “neighbor/friend” (13.2%). Project/institution and certified seeds contribute only 10.5% of rice seeds access. Table 23b reveals the farmers’ sources of seed access by region.
Table 23a: Source of Access of Rice Seeds
Source of Access | Frequency | Percent | Cumulative |
Own Production | 60 | 52.6 | 52.6 |
Certified Seed | 3 | 2.6 | 55.2 |
Run-off-the-Mill Market | 0 | 0 | 55.2 |
Project/Institution | 9 | 7.9 | 63.1 |
Supervisory Service | 0 | 0 | 63.1 |
Neighbour/Friend | 15 | 13.2 | 76.3 |
Other Farmers | 27 | 23.7 | 100.0 |
Others | 0 | 0 | 100.0 |
Total | 114 | 100 |
|
Table 23b: Source of Access of Rice Seeds by Region
Source of Access | EAST | NORTH | NORTH WEST | SOUTH | Total |
Own Production | 18 | 12 | 12 | 18 | 60 |
Certified Seed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Run-off-the-Mill Market | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Project/Institution | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
Supervisory Service | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Neighbour/Friend | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 15 |
Other Farmers | 8 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 27 |
Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rice seeds
Farmers getting seeds on time is key to planting at the appropriate period. From the sample of farmers interviewed, only 9 farmers received seeds on time, a large portion (about 85%) of farmers do not receive seeds on time which most time affect production. Farmers do not buy seedlings and they don’t sell seedlings from nursery. Buying and selling seedlings from nursery is not practice by farmers in Sierra Leone (table 24).
Table 24: Receive Seeds on time, Buy Seedlings from Nursery, Sold Rice Seedlings in Nursery
REGION | do you receive seeds on time?
| do you buy seedlings from nursery?
| have you sold rice seedlings in the nursery?
| |||
Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | |
EAST | 2 | 16 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 18 |
NORTH | 1 | 11 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12 |
NORTH WEST | 3 | 9 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 12 |
SOUTH | 3 | 15 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 18 |
TOTAL | 9 | 51 | 0 | 60 | 0 | 60 |
Fertilizer and Herbicide
Fertilizer and Herbicide Supplier in the Village
Large number of the farmers does not have access to fertilizer and herbicide in the village. From the total sample, 52 of the farmers interviewed do not have access to fertilizer and herbicide in the village. Only 8 farmers from the sample have access to fertilizer and herbicide in the village. The average distance to the nearest fertilizer and herbicide supplier is 1.0Km (table 25).
Table 25: Fertilizer and Herbicide Supplier in the Village and Average Distance by Region
region | fertilizer & herbicide supplier in village
| average distance to nearest fertilizer & herbicide supplier | |
Yes | No | ||
EAST | 1 | 17 | 1.3 |
NORTH | 2 | 10 | 1.2 |
NORTH WEST | 2 | 10 | 0.8 |
SOUTH | 3 | 15 | 0.6 |
TOTAL | 8 | 52 | 1.0 |
Source of Access to Fertilizer and Herbicide
The main source of access of fertilizer and herbicide from the 11 farmers that reported using fertilizer and herbicide is from a supplier (5 farmers), 4 farmers reported accessing fertilizer and herbicide from the market and only 2 farmers access fertilizer and herbicide from the ministry/local authority. These results indicated that only few farmers’ access fertilizer and herbicide from the available sources in their community as in table 26 below.
Table 26: Source of Access to Fertilizer and Herbicide by Region
source of access | EAST | NORTH | NORTH WEST | SOUTH | Total |
Market | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Ministry/Local Authorities | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Supplier | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Other Farmers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Friends/Family | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cooperative/Union | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Others | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
|
Timely Receipt of Fertilizer and Herbicide
Receiving fertilizer and herbicide on time and it application at the appropriate period can boost production. From the total number of farmers reported using fertilizer, 9 of the respondents do not receive fertilizer and herbicide on time, this most times affect production. Only 2 farmers received fertilizer and herbicide on time (table 27).
Table 27: Timely Receipt of Fertilizer and Herbicide by Region
region | do you receive FERTILIZER & HERBICIDE on time? | |
Yes | No | |
EAST | 0 | 18 |
NORTH | 0 | 12 |
NORTH WEST | 1 | 11 |
SOUTH | 1 | 17 |
TOTAL | 2 | 58 |
Credit Access
Access to Credit
Access to credit offers farmers the opportunity to expand production and eventually increase yields. From the sample interviewed as in table 28, all of the farmers do not have access to credit. The lack of credit opportunity to expand production is a serious challenge for farmers.
Table 28: Access to Credit by Region
region | Access to credit
| |
Yes | No | |
EAST | O | 18 |
NORTH | 0 | 12 |
NORTHWEST | 0 | 12 |
SOUTH | 0 | 18 |
TOTAL | 0 | 60 |
Reasons for not having Access to Credit
Reasons for farmers not accessing credit are described in table 29a, from the results, 29.9% of farmers lack the knowledge of the availability of credit for production purposes. Farmers are not aware of the existence of credit systems. Also 26.1% of farmers reported the absence of credit institution in their locality. High interest rate and lack of guarantee are amongst challenges faced by farmers in accessing credit. About 16.1% of farmers mention other reasons for not accessing credit. Access to credit facility is a serious challenge faced by farmers in Sierra Leone. Table 29b gives an insight on the responses of farmers by region.
Table 29a: Reasons for not having Access to Credit
Source of Access | Frequency | Percent | Cumulative |
Lack of Knowledge of the System | 52 | 28.9 | 28.9 |
Absence of Credit Institution | 47 | 26.1 | 55.0 |
Lack of Guarantee | 25 | 13.9 | 68.9 |
High Interest Rate | 27 | 15.0 | 83.9 |
High Prior to Savings Amount | 0 | 0.0 | 83.9 |
Failure to Cover Needs | 0 | 0.0 | 83.9 |
Credit not Repaid | 0 | 0.0 | 83.9 |
Others | 29 | 16.1 | 100.0 |
Total | 180 | 100 |
|
Table 29b: Reasons for not having Access to Credit by Region
reasons | EAST | NORTH | NORTH WEST | SOUTH | Total |
LACK OF KNOWLEDGE OF THE SYSTEM | 18 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 52 |
ABSENCE OF CREDIT INSTITUTION | 15 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 47 |
LACK OF GUARANTEE | 4 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 25 |
HIGH INTEREST RATE | 6 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 27 |
HIGH PRIOR TO SAVINGS AMOUNT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
FAILURE TO COVER NEEDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CREDIT NOT REPAID | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OTHERS | 10 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 29 |
Total | 53 | 31 | 36 | 60 | 180 |
Access to Technology/CRRP
Type of Technologies
The great majority of the farmers interviewed are using local technologies in their farming activities (566 responses across technologies). A relatively small numbers of farmers’ responded (45 responses) that they are using improved CRRP technologies as in table 30a.
Table 30a: Type of Technologies Used by Framers
technologies | type of technology
| ||
Local
| Improved CRRP
| Don’t know | |
Varieties | 60 | 11 | 2 |
Ploughing techniques | 60 | 0 | 0 |
Puddling technique | 60 | 0 | 0 |
Winnowing and bagging | 60 | 0 | 0 |
Soil fertilization | 51 | 9 | 0 |
Weed/insect/pest management | 57 | 3 | 0 |
Water management | 60 | 0 | 0 |
Harvesting techniques | 58 | 2 | 0 |
Storage/preservation technology | 58 | 2 | 0 |
Processing techniques | 42 | 18 | 0 |
Total | 566 | 45 | 2 |
Names of most popular varieties
Improved NERICA L19 rice variety is used by relatively high number of farmers across regions. The improved ROK 10 rice variety is used by 12 farmers in the North and North West regions. The other varieties are local varieties and they are the most commonly used across regions as seen in table 30b.
The list of the varieties indicates also that some varieties are specific to some regions while others are grown in several localities. A constraint was however the fact that local variety are given local names linked to the source of access, the performance of the variety or physical traits etc. Varietal use and management requires a great deal of efforts at farm households’ level to maintain seed stock, varietal purity, and agronomic performances.
Table 30b: Names of most Popular Varieties by region
variety | EAST | NORTH | NORTH WEST | SOUTH | TOTAL |
Pa Kiamp | 0 | 12 | 9 | 4 | 25 |
Yangbasay | 0 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 19 |
Nerica L19 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 36 |
ROK 10 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 12 |
YINKINDIUM | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
KALISEDU | 0 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 20 |
PA KULMA | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 11 |
PA YAKA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
KOTUWA | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Average Cultivated Rice area
Table 30c provides some statistics of the average cultivated rice area per farmer, by region under the conventional and SRI/CRRP practices. During the 2022 cropping season, the average cropped area was 1.3 ha under the conventional practices while 0.5 ha under the SRI/CRRP practices.
Table 30c: Average Cultivated Rice area under conventional and SRI/CRRP in 2022
Region | conventional | sri/crrp |
EAST | 0.9 | 0.5 |
N0RTH | 1.3 | 0.6 |
NORTH WEST | 1.2 | 0.5 |
SOUTH | 1.6 | 0.4 |
AVERAGE | 1.3 | 0.5 |
Average Rice Yield
The average yield (kg/ha) was recorded for the total sample (table 30d). The average yield for the total sample is 972.6 kg/hectare under conventional practice and 1488.8 kg/hectare under SRI/CRRP practice. Average yields in South and North West regions are more than 1 t/ha and higher than the average yield of the sample under both practices. Yields are higher for in SRI/CRRP practice than the conventional practice.
Table 30d: Average Rice Yield under conventional and SRI/CRRP 2022
Region | conventional kg/ha | sri/crrp kg/ha |
EAST | 937.5 | 1370 |
N0RTH | 867 | 1330 |
NORTH WEST | 1008 | 1530 |
SOUTH | 1078 | 1725 |
TOTAL | 972.6 | 1488.8 |
Satisfaction Level of Respondent
Satisfaction derived from the use of rice technologies is key for farmers’ continuity in the use of the technologies. From table 30e, 440 responses from farmers indicate the low satisfaction they derived from the use of the technologies. This is because most of the technologies available to farmers are not improved technologies. 120 responses indicate that they derived average satisfaction from the use of the available technologies they are using, only 40 responses indicate that they derive good satisfaction from the use of the technologies. More improved technologies should be introduced to farmers to reduce the use of local technologies whereby reduce drudgery and increase yield.
Table 30e: Average satisfaction level of Farmers in Using the Technologies
technologies | satisfaction level
| |||
Very Good
| Good
| Average | Low | |
Varieties | 0 | 4 | 42 | 14 |
Ploughing techniques | 0 | 2 | 7 | 51 |
Puddling technique | 0 | 5 | 6 | 49 |
Winnowing and bagging | 0 | 0 | 12 | 48 |
Soil fertilization | 0 | 0 | 3 | 57 |
Weed/insect/pest management | 0 | 0 | 5 | 55 |
Water management | 0 | 6 | 9 | 45 |
Harvesting techniques | 0 | 2 | 5 | 53 |
Storage/preservation technology | 0 | 4 | 7 | 49 |
Processing techniques | 0 | 17 | 24 | 19 |
Total | 0 | 40 | 120 | 440 |
Giving up of Technologies
Giving up of Technologies and Reasons for Giving up
From the total sample interviewed, it is clear that farmers have not abandoned most the farming practices except that few farmers have abandoned some of the technologies: processing techniques, Storage/preservation technology, varieties and soil fertilization. 11 farmers have started applying fertilizers to their rice field in order to increase yields, 7 farmers have giving up practicing the local method of milling their paddy, they are now using the milling machine and some are now drying their rice on concrete drying floors, 6 farmers are now storing their produce in cement bricks stores with ventilation to maintain the quality of the rice and 3 farmers reported stopped using local varieties for improved varieties that are short duration and high yielding. See table 30f.
Table 30f: Giving up on Technologies and Reasons for Giving up
technologies | giving up on technology
| REASON FOR ABANDON/GIVING UP
| |
Yes
| No
| ||
Varieties | 3 | 57 | 1. Farmers stopped using local variety for NERICA L19 because it is high yielding and short duration 2. a farmer also stopped using a local variety for Pa kiamp because it is high yielding |
Ploughing techniques |
| 60 |
|
Puddling technique |
| 60 |
|
Winnowing and bagging |
| 60 |
|
Soil fertilization | 11 | 49 | Farmers started applying fertilizer to their rice field in order to increase yield |
Weed/insect/pest management |
| 60 |
|
Water management |
| 60 |
|
Harvesting techniques |
| 60 |
|
Storage/preservation technology | 6 | 54 | Farmers are now utilizing cement bricks storage facility for their produce because the previously used local store in their houses was prone to rat destruction of produce and the viability of seeds mostly depreciate over time |
Processing techniques | 7 | 53 | Some farmers now use the rice mile machine to process their paddy and not the local method. |
Total | 12 | 588 |
|
Source of Information on Introduced Rice Technologies
Dissemination of information to farmers on new technologies is key for the use and adoption of the technologies. Table 30g gives statistics on the source of information and the number of farmers accessing the information via the source on introduced rice varieties by regions. From the results, the main sources of information for introduced rice technologies are extension services, radio, other farmers/neighbor and the research institution.
Table 30g: Source of Information on Introduced Rice Technologies by Region
source of information | EAST | NORTH | NORTH WEST | SOUTH | Total |
Radio | 16 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 39 |
Media/Tv | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Other Farmer/Neighbour | 10 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 38 |
Research Institution | 5 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 30 |
Extension Service | 12 | 8 | 6 | 17 | 43 |
NGO | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Total | 45 | 31 | 30 | 48 | 154 |
Constraints and Opportunities of Rice Cultivation
Main Constraints and Opportunities of Rice Cultivation
The constraints encountered by farmers in communities are numerous and similar and the opportunities available to them are also similar across regions. Table 31a gives an insight on the constraints faced by farmers and the opportunities that are available to them. Farmers also reported the institutional measures that are in place to remedy the constraint
Table 31a: Main Constraints and Opportunities of Rice Cultivation
main constraints in rice production | main opportunities in the rice sector | institutional measures TO IMPROVE ON PRODUCTION |
Limited access to quality seeds, lack of financial support, birds damage, use of local tools, no food for work, lack of agrochemicals, poor store and drying floor, Weed infestation, poor post-harvest facilities, high labour cost, lack of good road network, labour scarcity, low yield, flooding, poor water management, iron toxicity, transportation problem and high cost of fertilizer | Availability of land for production, availability of water during raining season, availability of family labour and the availability of machine ring system for land preparation | Access to extension officers, training of farmers by the ministry of agriculture and SLARI and Introduction of SRI/CRRP production methods |
Main Constraints and Opportunities of Rice Processing
Rice processing is one of the challenging task farmers are faced with in the rice value chain and account for some quantity loss of farmers produce. From the total sample, the main constraints and opportunity of rice processing and the institutional measures in place to remedy the situation are listed in table 31b.
Table 31b: Main Constraints and Opportunities of Rice Processing
main constraints in rice processing | main opportunities in the rice PROCESSING | institutional measures TO IMPROVE RICE PROCESSING |
Limited number of drying floors in communities, poor storage facilities, transportation problem, limited public milling facilities and poor packaging system | Availability of land for the construction of processing facilities and availability of limited number of processing machines in Agric business centers in some communities | Training of farmers by the ministry of agriculture and SLARI in rice processing and government willingness to increase processing facilities in farming communities |
Constraints in Rice Marketing
Ranking of Constraints to Rice Marketing
The constraints to rice marketing faced by farmers are ranked in order of priority. The most important problems reported by the majority of rice producers include non-existence of a market, lack of market information, difficulties for transporting to market, infrastructure, low prices for produce and credit. The constraints are ranked by level of significance (table 32) indicate that the same problem is ranked differently by rice producers and constraints viewed as a crucial one is classified by the majority of producers as most restrictive.
Table 32: Ranking of Constraint to Rice Marketing (1 being the most restrictive)
constraints | rank | SUGGESTED SOLUTION STRATEGIES |
Non-Existence of a Market | 1 | Availability of ready markets at production areas to buy produce from farmers |
Lack of Market Information | 2 | Market information should be made available to farmers through extension officers, community authorities and radio |
Difficulties for Transporting to Market | 3 | There should be availability of transportation facilities at affordable prices to take produce to market |
Infrastructure | 4 | Construction of improved storages, drying floors and market facilities |
Low Prices | 5 | Farmers produce should be purchase at better prices |
Low Quality | 6 | Farmers should improve on production and processing practices |
Others (Credit Facility) | 7 | Credit facilities should be made available and accessible to producers |
Weak Road Network | 8 | Construction of feeder roads to connect production areas to markets easily |
Pricing Difficulties | 9 | There should be price control that favors producers to keep them in farming |
Distance/Access to Markets | 10 | Markets should be easily accessible |
Related Posts

Component 1
NATIONAL TECHNICAL GROUP COMMITTEE (NTG/GRIT) REPORT (Activity 1.2.1.2) INTRODUCTION Rice is the staple food for the people in Sierra Leone....

Undertake Training of Trainer (TOT) Workshops on SRI-CRRP (Activity 1.2.3.1)
IMPLEMENTATION The activity will be carried out under Output 1.2.3 that is extension institutions involved in the development and...

Acquisition of Necessary Logistics Material to Support Field Implementation (Activity 1.2.2.3)
HANDING OVER TO BENEFICIARIES On Monday, May 27, the Sierra Leone Agricultural Research Institute (SLARI), serving as the National Executing...